Population.is

Africa Population

Africa is home to an estimated 1,583,834,502 people in 2026, across 58 countries and territories. The largest is Nigeria. Totals are the sum of UN World Population Prospects estimates for each country.

Population 2026
1,583,834,502
Yearly change
+2.27%
Countries & territories
58
Density
53 per km²

Countries in Africa by Population

#
1Nigeria242,431,835+2.06%
2Ethiopia138,902,185+2.53%
3Egypt120,101,178+1.47%
4Democratic Republic of the Congo116,452,162+3.21%
5Tanzania72,563,778+2.86%
6South Africa65,453,083+1.09%
7Kenya58,636,406+1.92%
8Sudan53,282,716+3.14%
9Uganda52,761,469+2.68%
10Algeria48,028,337+1.25%
11Angola40,215,180+3.01%
12Morocco38,762,441+0.86%
13Mozambique36,639,855+2.83%
14Ghana35,697,559+1.81%
15Madagascar33,522,055+2.39%
16Ivory Coast33,494,339+2.39%
17Cameroon30,640,815+2.55%
18Niger28,814,878+3.21%
19Mali25,932,277+2.91%
20Burkina Faso24,601,699+2.19%
21Malawi22,785,535+2.56%
22Zambia22,521,912+2.77%
23Chad21,560,385+2.65%
24Somalia20,305,912+3.31%
25Senegal19,366,551+2.30%
26Zimbabwe17,273,584+1.90%
27Guinea15,441,991+2.27%
28Benin15,170,419+2.40%
29Rwanda14,889,701+2.20%
30Burundi14,729,163+2.36%
31South Sudan12,436,040+2.03%
32Tunisia12,415,143+0.54%
33Sierra Leone8,996,749+2.01%
34Togo8,780,004+2.19%
35Libya7,539,848+1.09%
36Republic of the Congo6,637,786+2.36%
37Liberia5,853,953+2.14%
38Central African Republic5,698,990+3.37%
39Mauritania5,461,321+2.75%
40Eritrea3,682,667+2.10%
41Namibia3,153,248+1.95%
42Gambia2,884,086+2.20%
43Gabon2,647,400+2.09%
44Botswana2,603,392+1.61%
45Lesotho2,389,341+1.10%
46Guinea-Bissau2,297,814+2.15%
47Equatorial Guinea1,984,472+2.37%
48Eswatini1,269,863+1.09%
49Mauritius1,265,062-0.25%
50Djibouti1,199,458+1.30%
51Comoros899,015+1.83%
52Reunion886,294+0.44%
53Western Sahara610,822+1.65%
54Cabo Verde529,641+0.44%
55Mayotte347,544+3.12%
56Sao Tome and Principe245,000+1.97%
57Seychelles134,980+1.64%
58Saint Helena5,169-0.98%