Population.is

Oceania Population

Oceania is home to an estimated 48,556,263 people in 2026, across 24 countries and territories. The largest is Australia. Totals are the sum of UN World Population Prospects estimates for each country.

Population 2026
48,556,263
Yearly change
+1.10%
Countries & territories
24
Density
6 per km²

Countries in Oceania by Population

#
1Australia27,227,097+0.94%
2Papua New Guinea10,947,852+1.72%
3New Zealand5,287,477+0.68%
4Timor Leste1,436,937+1.30%
5Fiji937,283+0.44%
6Solomon Islands858,292+2.34%
7Vanuatu342,575+2.21%
8New Caledonia297,893+0.87%
9French Polynesia283,086+0.22%
10Samoa220,541+0.56%
11Guam170,199+0.70%
12Kiribati138,456+1.43%
13Micronesia114,195+0.44%
14Tonga103,306-0.44%
15American Samoa45,342-1.54%
16Northern Mariana Islands42,933-1.45%
17Marshall Islands35,101-3.32%
18Palau17,642-0.25%
19Cook Islands12,851-3.23%
20Nauru12,125+0.61%
21Wallis and Futuna11,138-0.75%
22Tuvalu9,386-1.37%
23Tokelau2,715+3.15%
24Niue1,841-0.05%